| Due to inclement weather, all Harnett County Public Libraries will close at 5 p.m. on Thursday, February 20 and reopen at 10 a.m. on Friday, February 21. All programs have been canceled for both days. Outside book drops will be available for returns while the libraries are closed. |
Kids
Kids e-Library
The library offers a variety of electronic resources for recreation and homework help. Visit our Electronic Resources page for a comprehensive list of resources for home, school, work and research.
For students logging into resources with their Student ID: enter your Student ID number into the "Library Barcode" field, and the last 4-digits of your Student ID into the "PIN" field to access resources.
 NC Kids Overdrive Collection A collection of over 16,000 books and audiobooks for kids. Available on mobile with the Libby app. |
 e-iNC Kids Overdrive Collection A collection of over 3,000 ebooks and audiobooks for kids. Available on mobile with the Libby app. |
 NC Kids Level Up E-books, audiobooks, and Read-Alongs for readers grade 4 through grade 8. Available on mobile with the Libby app. |
 NC Kids Read-A-Longs 500+ picture books and beginner reader books that include read and listen narration. |
 NoveList The premier online database for reading recommendations. |
 AR Bookfinder Search for books with a corresponding Accelerated Reader Quiz. |
 NC Live Allows access to digital content such as ebooks, ejournals, video. |
 LearningExpress Library Complete Practice tests, interactive tutorials, and ebooks for students and adult learners. Includes GED, GRE, SAT, TEAS and more. |
 Transparent Language Online An online language-learning platform with over 110 language courses. |
 NCpedia The online encyclopedia about all things North Carolina. |
 SIRS Discoverer Offers educational articles, books, images and activities for K-12 students. |
 ProQuest eLibrary Delivers subject-based reference collections for schools and libraries. |
 Just For Kids Streaming Collection Provides children a thoroughly kid-safe, advertisement-free media platform they can freely explore and enjoy. |
NC Kids Overdrive Collection A collection of over 16,000 books and audiobooks for kids. Available on mobile with the Libby app. |
e-iNC Kids Overdrive Collection A collection of over 3,000 ebooks and audiobooks for kids. Available on mobile with the Libby app. |
NC Kids Level Up E-books, audiobooks, and Read-Alongs for readers grade 4 through grade 8. Available on mobile with the Libby app. |
NC Kids Read-A-Longs 500+ picture books and beginner reader books that include read and listen narration. |
NoveList The premier online database for reading recommendations. |
AR Bookfinder Search for books with a corresponding Accelerated Reader Quiz. |
NC Live Allows access to digital content such as ebooks, ejournals, video and more. |
LearningExpress Library Complete Practice tests, interactive tutorials, and ebooks for students and adult learners. Includes GED, GRE, SAT, TEAS and more. |
Transparent Language Online An online language-learning platform with over 110 language courses. |
NCpedia The online encyclopedia about all things North Carolina. |
SIRS Discoverer Offers educational articles, books, images and activities for K-12 students. |
ProQuest eLibrary Delivers subject-based reference collections for schools and libraries. |
Just For Kids Streaming Collection Provides children a thoroughly kid-safe, advertisement-free media platform they can freely explore and enjoy. |
Facebook Twitter Instagram
© 2021 Harnett County Public Library