| Due to inclement weather, all Harnett County Public Libraries will close at 5 p.m. on Thursday, February 20 and reopen at 10 a.m. on Friday, February 21. All programs have been canceled for both days. Outside book drops will be available for returns while the libraries are closed. |
Books & More
Ebooks & More
The library offers a variety of resources for recreational reading and videos. Visit our Electronic Resources page for a comprehensive list of electronic resources for home, school, work and research.
 e-iNC Overdrive Collection A collection of over 50,000 books and audiobooks for kids, teens and adults. Available on mobile with the Libby app. |
 NC Kids Overdrive Collection A collection of over 40,000 ebooks and audiobooks for kids. Available on mobile with the Libby app. |
 NC Kids Level Up E-books, audiobooks, and Read-Alongs for readers grade 4 through grade 8. Available on mobile with the Libby app. |
 NC Live Hoopla Checkout your favorite ebooks and audiobooks. |
 Home Grown eBooks A collection of fiction and nonfiction by North Carolina authors. |
 NC Kids Read-A-Longs 500+ picture books and beginner reader books that include read and listen narration. |
 Films on Demand Thousands of high quality videos on business & economics, health & medicine, humanities & social science. |
 Just For Kids Streaming Collection Provides children a thoroughly kid-safe, advertisement-free media platform they can freely explore and enjoy. |
 The New York Times Current full-text articles from the New York Times. |
 ProQuest Central Largest database of magazines, newspapers and journals. |
 Wall Street Journal Current full-text articles from the Wall Street Journal. |
 e-iNC Overdrive Magazines Checkout current issues of popular magazines. |
 The Daily Record on NewsBank Access current full-text articles from The Daily Record (Dunn, NC) through NewsBank. |
 The Fayetteville Observer on NewsBank Access current full-color editions of The Fayetteville Observer (Fayetteville, NC) through NewsBank. |
 The News & Observer on NewsBank Access current full-color editions of The News & Observer (Raleigh, NC) through NewsBank. |
 USA Today on NewsBank Access current full-color editions of USA Today through NewsBank. |
 America's News on NewsBank News and information from reliable news sources spanning the U.S. |
 Ancestry Library Edition The world's largest online history resource. (Available inside the library only.) |
 Heritage Quest Treasury of genealogical sources: primary sources, local and family histories, and finding aids. |
 Transparent Language Online An online language-learning platform with over 110 language courses. |
 NC Live Allows access to digital content such as ebooks, ejournals, video and more. |
 NoveList The premier online database for reading recommendations. |
 LearningExpress Library Complete Practice tests, interactive tutorials, and ebooks for students and adult learners. Includes GED, GRE, SAT, TEAS and more. |
 Data Axle Reference Solutions Formerly ReferenceUSA. Provides information on millions of businesses and consumers in the US. |
 Historic NC Digital Newspapers Newspapers.com North Carolina Collection. 3.5 million pages of digitized content from NC newspapers. |
 Black Life in America on NewsBank The experience and impact of African Americans as recorded by the news media, 1704 to today. |
 Hispanic Life in America on NewsBank The experience and impact of Hispanic Americans as recorded by the news media, 1704 to today. |
 Heritage Hub on NewsBank Explore your family history with the premier collection of U.S. obituaries and death notices, 1704 – today. |
 FamilySearch Free genealogy records. (Available from home – with some documents restricted to inside the library access only.) |
e-iNC Overdrive Collection A collection of over 50,000 books and audiobooks for kids, teens and adults. Available on mobile with the Libby app. |
NC Kids Overdrive Collection A collection of over 40,000 ebooks and audiobooks for kids. Available on mobile with the Libby app. |
NC Kids Level Up E-books, audiobooks, and Read-Alongs for readers grade 4 through grade 8. Available on mobile with the Libby app. |
NC Live Hoopla Checkout your favorite ebooks and audiobooks. |
NC Kids Read-A-Longs 500+ picture books and beginner reader books that include read and listen narration. |
Films on Demand Thousands of high quality videos on business & economics, health & medicine, humanities & social science. |
Just For Kids Streaming Collection Provides children a thoroughly kid-safe, advertisement-free media platform they can freely explore and enjoy. |
New York Times Full articles from the New York Times. |
ProQuest Central Largest database of magazines, newspapers and journals. |
Wall Street Journal Full articles from the Wall Street Journal. |
e-iNC Overdrive Magazines Checkout current issues of popular magazines. |
 The Daily Record on NewsBank Access current full-text articles from The Daily Record (Dunn, NC) through NewsBank. |
The Fayetteville Observer on NewsBank Access current full-color editions of The Fayetteville Observer (Fayetteville, NC) through NewsBank. |
The News & Observer on NewsBank Access current full-color editions of The News & Observer (Raleigh, NC) through NewsBank. |
USA Today on NewsBank Access current full-color editions of USA Today through NewsBank. |
America's News on NewsBank News and information from reliable news sources spanning the U.S. |
Ancestry Library Edition The world's largest online history resource. (Available inside the library only.) |
Heritage Quest Treasury of genealogical sources: primary sources, local and family histories, and finding aids. |
Transparent Language Online An online language-learning platform with over 110 language courses. |
|
NC Live Allows access to digital content such as ebooks, ejournals, video and more. |
NoveList The premier online database for reading recommendations. |
LearningExpress Library Complete Practice tests, interactive tutorials, and ebooks for students and adult learners. Includes GED, GRE, SAT, TEAS and more. |
|
Data Axle Reference Solutions Formerly ReferenceUSA. Provides information on millions of businesses and consumers in the US. |
Historic NC Digital Newspapers Newspapers.com North Carolina Collection. 3.5 million pages of digitized content from NC newspapers. |
Black Life in America on NewsBank The experience and impact of African Americans as recorded by the news media, 1704 to today. |
|
Hispanic Life in America on NewsBank The experience and impact of Hispanic Americans as recorded by the news media, 1704 to today. |
Heritage Hub on NewsBank Explore your family history with the premier collection of U.S. obituaries and death notices for in-depth genealogical research, 1704 – today. |
FamilySearch The world's largest collection of family trees, genealogy records and resources.(Available inside the library only.) |
Facebook Twitter Instagram
© 2021 Harnett County Public Library